"Not all storms disrupt your life, some merely clear your path." -- Anonymous
[…] These same words are posted on the consumer page of the Mass.gov website, even though several trial courts and an appellate court had held otherwise. Dorrian (and a consolidated case, Newton v. LVNV Funding, LLC) are two of several class action cases presided over by Superior Court Justice Janet Sanders, charging passive debt buyers with collecting defaulted accounts from Massachusetts residents without a license even though these buyers of bad debt are not collecting anything.

G.L. c. 93, section 24A provides as follows:

(a) No person shall directly or indirectly engage in the commonwealth in the business of a debt collector, or engage in the commonwealth in soliciting the right to collect or receive payment for another of an account, bill or other indebtedness, or advertise for or solicit in print the right to collect or receive payment for another of an account, bill or other indebtedness, without first obtaining from the commissioner a license to carry on the business, nor unless the person or the person for whom he or it may be acting as agent has on file with the state treasurer a good and sufficient bond. (emphasis added)