This article was originally published on the Maurice Wutscher blog and is republished here with permission.
[…] The Court therefore held that because the debtor did not demonstrate that her husband’s credit card debt was her own, the co-debtor stay did not apply.
Moreover, because Wisconsin courts made clear that the state’s marital laws do not give rise to liability on the part of the non-incurring spouse, the Court held that the debtor, as the non-incurring spouse, was not liable for her husband’s credit card debt.
The Court noted that, in Wisconsin, “married individuals can have both individual and marital property.” See Wis. Stat. § 766.55. “Debts incurred during marriage are ‘presumed to be incurred in the interest of the marriage or the family,’ id. § 766.55(1), and ‘[a]n obligation incurred by a spouse in the interest of the marriage or the family may be satisfied only from all marital property and all other property of the incurring spouse’ [the debtor’s husband], id. § 766.55(2)(b).” In addition, “in order to satisfy a judgment for a debt, a successful creditor ‘may proceed against either or both spouses to reach marital property available for satisfaction of the judgment.’ Id. § 803.045(3).”